Groupe Sportif Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by Groupe Sportif Pty Ltd and its associated entities (collectively “Groupe Sportif”, “we”, “us”), including personal information collected via our www.groupesportif.com website (the “Website”).
Groupe Sportif is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the “Act”). We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

Your use of the Website is also subject to the Groupe Sportif Website Terms of Use.

Collection
Groupe Sportif collects personal information you tell us about yourself, information about your use of our Website (including via cookies) and information through Groupe Sportif promotional correspondence. We may also collect personal information about you from other related entities, from publicly available sources, or in some cases, from third parties. The information may include (but may not be limited to) your name, contact details, occupation, employer, shop details, Internet Protocol (IP) address and any other sensitive information you supply to us. The purposes for which we collect your information may include providing you with sales information about our products, or improving our services.

Use and disclosure
Groupe Sportif may use or disclose your personal information for the purposes:

We may also:

Information about events, the Website and our services
We may contact you via email, SMS or other means in order to provide you with updated information about the Website, in relation to events or to provide you with other information about our services. If you do not wish to receive any such information, please contact us set out below. All promotional email and SMS correspondence from us to you provides the option to “opt-out.” You may also opt-out of these individual services at any time.

The information we keep about you
If you wish to access, correct or update any personal information we may hold about you, please contact us as set out below. However, we may charge for providing access to this information and we may refuse access where the Act allows us to do so.

Storage and security of your personal information
Groupe Sportif will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, Groupe Sportif excludes all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

Complaints
Should you wish to complain about a suspected breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us immediately and if a breach has occurred, we will rectify it within a reasonable time. We will also notify you of the result of your complaint within a reasonable period.

Overseas disclosure
We may share information you provide to us with overseas affiliates (including affiliates in Europe, Asia and the Americas) when providing you with Groupe Sportif services. These services include (but are not limited to) carrying out warranty claims on your behalf.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The date of this Privacy Policy is set out below. We may change this Privacy Policy at our discretion. By continuing to use this Website, or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.

Contact us

Groupe Sportif Pty Ltd
27 Ceylon St
Nunawading, Victoria 3131
+61 3 8878 1000

Date
February 2014